MPETA Awards

On October 20th 2016, MPETA presented the following awards to recognize outstanding contributions in physical education for the 2015-2016 school year. Congratulations to all 2016 MPETA Award Winners!

 

A special thank you goes out to all nominators, presenters, and organizers for making the 2016 MPETA Awards a success!

Outdoor Education Award: Carolyn Lamoureux

This award is presented to a teacher that fosters an exemplary outdoor education program.

 

039

Carolyn Lamoureux and JJ Ross

 

Builder Award: Brian Hatherly

For outstanding dedication and promotion of physical education for the Youth of Manitoba.

044

Patricia Tomczyk and Brian Hatherly

 

Innovator Award: Bev Ilchena

Awarded to a physical educator for outstanding innovative and creative programming in the area of physical and health education.

037

Bev Ilchena and Niki Gagnon

 

 

PHE Canada Andy Anderson Young Professional Award: Tim Giannotti

The Dr. Andy Anderson Young Professional Award is presented once a year by Physical and Health Education Canada (PHE Canada) to one professional per province that best epitomizes exemplary work on behalf of the physical and health education profession.

036

Tim Giannotti and Ralph Clark

 

Regional Recognition Awards  

This award is presented to individuals who provided leadership in their region by hosting workshops or area tournaments, developing outstanding programs, and contributing to the community.

Norman West Regional Recognition Award: Michelle Gamblin

033

Michelle Gamblin and Brian McMillan

 

South Central Regional Recognition Award: Dan Rosset

032

Dan Rosset and Kirk Botterill

 

Eastman Regional Recognition Award: Bud Penner

030

Bud Penner and Corinne Thiessen

 

MPETA Awards This most prestigious award honours physical educators who have shown outstanding leadership and dedication to the promotion of physical education in the province of Manitoba.

MPETA Early Years Award: Sue Zajac

047

Geoff Brewster and Sue Zajac

 

MPETA Middle Years Award: Philippe Chabot

050

Philippe Chabot and Brian Hatherly

 

Dick LaPage Scholarship Awards:

University of Winnipeg: Samuel Andrade & Janel Hay

028

Samuel Andrade, Dr. Nathan Hall and Janel Hay

 

University of Manitoba: Kylee Schettler & Kylie Wiebe-Pantel

025

Kylee Schettler and Dr. Sarah Teezel

 

026

Kylie Wiebe-Pantel and Dr. Sarah Teezel

 

Brandon University: Caylie Plante & Craig Vandepoele